Annual Financial and Actuarial Information Reporting
[…] PART 4010—ANNUAL FINANCIAL AND ACTUARIAL INFORMATION REPORTING

1. The authority citation for part 4010 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 29 U.S.C. 1302(b)(3), 1310.

2. Section 4010.2 is amended by removing the definition for “Funding target attainment percentage” and adding a definition for “4010 funding target attainment percentage” in alphanumeric order to read as follows:

§ 4010.2
Definitions.

4010 funding target attainment percentage means, with respect to a plan for a plan year, the percentage as determined under § 4010.4(b) for the plan year.

3. In § 4010.4:

a. Paragraph (a) introductory text is amended by removing the words “A contributing sponsor” and adding in their place the words “Unless a waiver in § 4010.11 of this part applies, a contributing sponsor”.

b. Paragraph (a)(1) is amended by adding “4010” before the phrase “funding target attainment percentage”.

c. Paragraph (a)(2) is amended by adding the words “or 306(g)” after the word “303(k)” and adding the words “or 433(g)” after the word “430(k)”.

d. Paragraph (b) is revised.

e.