Annual Financial and Actuarial Information Reporting
[…] In addition, this final rule is necessary to modify waivers from 4010 reporting to better balance the burden of reporting with PBGC's need for the information and to target those plans with the highest risk and exposure to PBGC and the pension insurance system. Finally, the final rule is needed to correct errors in the current regulation. In accordance with OMB Circular A-4, PBGC also has examined the economic and policy implications of this final rule and has concluded that the action's benefits justify its costs.

Under Section 3(f)(1) of Executive Order 12866, a regulatory action is economically significant if “it is likely to result in a rule that may * * * [h]ave an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more or adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, public health or safety, or State, local, or tribal governments or communities.” PBGC has determined that this final rule does not cross the $100 million threshold for economic significance and is not otherwise economically significant. The annual effect of the regulation with the final rule changes would far be less than $100 million.