American Rescue Plan Act Emergency Assistance to Non-Public Schools Program
[…] (5 U.S.C. 553(d)(3)). Again, because the ARP EANS funds are needed to address the immediate needs of students, educators, and schools due to the COVID-19 emergency, the Secretary also has good cause to waive the 30-day delay in the effective date of these requirements under 5 U.S.C. 553(d)(3).

Under the Congressional Review Act (CRA), a major rule may take effect no sooner than 60 calendar days after an agency submits a CRA report to Congress or the rule is published in the Federal Register , whichever is later. (5 U.S.C. 801(a)(3)(A)). However, the CRA creates limited exceptions to this requirement. (See 5 U.S.C. 801(c), 808). Section 808(2) provides that “any rule which an agency for good cause finds (and incorporates the finding and a brief statement of reasons therefor in the rule issued) that notice and public procedure thereon are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest, shall take effect at such time as the Federal agency promulgating the rule determines.” As stated above, the Department has found good cause to issue these final requirements without notice-and-comment rulemaking, and thus we are not including the 60-day delayed effective date in this document.

Executive Orders 12866 and 13563

Regulatory Impact Analysis