Amends Rules Related to Satellite Earth Stations Mounted on Vessels, Vehicles and Aircraft
[…] Cessation of Uplink Transmissions Upon Loss of Downlink Signal. Section 25.226(a)(9) states that each VMES terminal must automatically cease transmitting upon the loss of synchronization or within 5 seconds upon loss of reception of the satellite downlink signal, whichever is the shorter timeframe. Similarly, § 25.227(a)(9) states that each ESAA terminal must automatically cease transmitting within 100 milliseconds upon loss of reception of the satellite downlink signal or when it detects that unintended satellite tracking has happened or is about to happen. The recently adopted § 25.271(g) states: “Licensees of transmitting earth stations are prohibited from using remote earth stations in their networks that are not designed to stop transmission when synchronization to signals from the target satellite fails.” We propose eliminating the rules specifically applicable to VMES and ESAA as redundant, because § 25.271(g) applies by its terms to all types of ESIMs and loss of synchronization to signals from the target satellite is general enough to cover all situations of interest.