Commodity Futures Trading Commission.
[…] In response to this comment, the Commission is adopting § 49.17(e) as the SDR Commenters recommended amending it, in part because this change does not change the intent or scope of what is required or what was proposed in the NPRM.
Id.
In addition to these final rule changes, the Commission is adopting three ministerial changes to the proposed rule text, each for greater clarity, and one ministerial change to the existing rule text, also for greater clarity. First, the Commission is changing the phrase “as directed by the Commission” in proposed § 49.17(d)(5) to “if directed by the Commission”. Second, the Commission is changing the phrase “as described and appended to the confidentiality arrangement required by § 49.18(a)” to “as described in the appendix to the confidentiality arrangement required by § 49.18(a)” in both proposed § 49.17(d)(4)(i) and (iii).