Commodity Futures Trading Commission.
[…] The comments and the Commission's responses are described below.
The SDR Commenters generally supported the proposed changes to part 49 to more consistently refer to the defined term “swap data,” stating their belief that the consistency “will promote clarity as to the data to which ADRs and AFRs may be granted access[.]” However, the SDR Commenters also noted that the term “swap data” is defined under § 49.2(a)(15) as “specific data elements and information set forth in part 45 of this chapter that is required to be reported by a reporting entity to a registered swap data repository.” The SDR Commenters asked the Commission to confirm that SDRs may provide ADRs and AFRs with Part 43 data in addition to Part 45 data and characterized this clarification as important because “the SDRs use a combined message for Parts 43 and 45 reporting, making separation of Part 43 data from