Federal RegisterFeb 19, 2015
[…] As amended by the Dodd-Frank Act, TILA section 105(a) authority to make adjustments and exceptions to the requirements of TILA applies to all transactions subject to TILA, except with respect to the provisions of TILA section 129 that apply to the high-cost mortgages referred to in TILA section 103(bb), 15 U.S.C. 1602(bb).

15 U.S.C. 1639. TILA section 129 contains requirements for certain high-cost mortgages, established by the Home Ownership and Equity Protection Act (HOEPA), which are commonly called HOEPA loans.

TILA section 129B(e). Dodd-Frank Act section 1405(a) amended TILA to add new section 129B(e), 15 U.S.C. 1639B(e). That section authorizes the Bureau to “prohibit or condition terms, acts, or practices relating to residential mortgage loans that the Bureau finds to be abusive, unfair, deceptive, predatory, necessary or proper to ensure that responsible, affordable mortgage credit remains available to consumers in a manner consistent with the purposes of this section and section 129C [of TILA], necessary or proper to effectuate the purposes of this section and section 129C [of TILA], to prevent circumvention or evasion thereof, or to facilitate compliance with such sections, or are not in the interest of the borrower.” In developing rules under TILA section 129B(e), the Bureau has considered the broad mandate of section 129B.

Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act