Federal RegisterJun 21, 2016
[…] (d) Foreign certificates. Every person and any agency of a State or political subdivision thereof or any officer or employee of such agency, importing for commercial purposes into the United States for consumption containers of distilled spirits or wines that require a certificate under 27 CFR 4.45 in the case of wine or 27 CFR 5.52 in the case of distilled spirits must be in possession of the certificate (and accompanying invoice, if applicable) at the time of release from customs custody.

(Sec. 3, 49 Stat. 978, as amended; 27 U.S.C. 203)

55. Section 27.76 is amended by:

a. In paragraph (a), by removing “TTB Form 5530.5 (1678)” and adding in its place “TTB Form 5154.1 (formerly TTB Form 5530.5 and ATF Form 1678)”;

b. Revising paragraph (d);

c. Adding paragraph (e); and

d. Revising the OMB control number reference at the end of the section.

The revision and additions read as follows:

§ 27.76
Approval and certification of wine and flavors content.