Amendments to Regulations Governing the Peanut Poundage Quota and Price Support Programs
[…] 7 CFR Part 729

  • Marketing quotas
  • Peanuts
  • Penalties
  • Reporting and recordkeeping requirements

7 CFR Part 1446

  • Loan programs-agriculture
  • Peanuts
  • Price support programs
  • Reporting and recordkeeping requirements
  • Warehouses

Accordingly, for the reasons set forth in the preamble, changes to 7 CFR parts 718, 729 and 1446 as issued as an interim rule are adopted as final without change. In addition, part 1446 is further amended as follows:

PART 1446-PEANUTS

1. The authority citation for part 1446 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 7 U.S.C. 7271; 15 U.S.C. 714b and 714c.

§ 1446.416
[Amended]

2. Section 1446.416 is amended by removing the phrase “section 22 of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1933, as amended,” and adding the phrase “Section 404(b) of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (19 USCS § 3601(b)) expanding the quantity of peanuts subject to the in-quota rate of duty under a tariff-rate quota, or under section 22 of the Agricultural Adjustments Act ( 7 U.S.C. 624), reenacted with amendments by the Agricultural Marketing Agreement Act of 1937”.

3. Section 1446.704 is revised to read as follows:

§ 1446.704
Reductions of penalties.

(a) Request for reconsideration.