Federal RegisterMar 26, 2008
[…] In sum, the applicable general provisions allow existing sources that cannot rely on a prior performance test to demonstrate compliance up to 240 days to submit the notification of compliance (180 days to conduct the performance test and 60 days to submit the notification). Consequently, we are correcting the date specified in 40 CFR 63.11425(c). The amended rule text now states: “For existing sources, the initial notification of compliance required by § 63.9(h) must be submitted not later than March 13, 2009.”

3. 40 CFR 63.11426

We are also clarifying the introductory language in 40 CFR 63.11426 (What definitions apply to this subpart?) by removing the phrases “as specified in § 63.11425(a)” and “as specified in § 63.11425(b).”