Securities and Exchange Commission.
[…] Accordingly, the Commission finds that there is good cause to have the rule effective as an interim final rule on July 15, 2011, and that notice and public procedure in advance of effectiveness of the interim final rule are impracticable, unnecessary and contrary to the public interest. The Commission is requesting comments on the interim final rule and will carefully consider any comments received and respond to them as necessary or appropriate.
This finding also satisfies the requirements of 5 U.S.C. 808(2), allowing the rules to become effective notwithstanding the requirement of 5 U.S.C. 801 (if a federal agency finds that notice and public comment are “impractical, unnecessary or contrary to the public interest,” a rule “shall take effect at such time as the federal agency promulgating the rule determines.”)
V. Paperwork Reduction Act