Amendment of the Commission's Rules Governing Hearing Aid-Compatible Mobile Handsets
[…] First, the Commission seeks comment on interpreting Sections 1 and 2 of the Communications Act, coupled with that Act's Section 3 definition of “radio communications,” to cover retail operations that have become enmeshed in the provision of wireless service. The Commission seeks comment on whether a retailer engaged in the sale of wireless handsets is subject to the Commission's general jurisdictional grant because it is engaged in providing “services,” including the sale of “instrumentalities, facilities, [and] apparatus * * * incidental to * * * transmission, within the meaning of Section 3.”

22. Further, Section 302a of the Act authorizes the Commission to “make reasonable regulations * * * governing the interference potential of handsets which in their operation are capable of emitting radio frequency energy * * * in sufficient degree to cause harmful interference to radio communications * * *” Section 302a further provides that “[n]o person shall * * * sell, offer for sale, * * *, or use devices, which fail to comply with regulations promulgated pursuant to this section.” The Commission seeks comment on whether expanding in-store testing requirements to help consumers operate equipment in a manner that does not cause interference to their hearing aids would fall within its jurisdiction under these provisions.