Alaska Native Veterans Allotments
[…] The terms “compatible” and “incompatible” have very specific meanings under other laws. BLM wants to avoid any possible confusion between the terms used to describe the unique process for evaluating Native veteran allotment applications in CSU's under Public Law 105-276 and other processes followed under other laws. We referred in the proposed rule to allotments determined to be “consistent” and “inconsistent” with CSU purposes, and we are retaining these terms in the final rule. We also said in proposed section 2568.102 that the process for deciding whether an allotment is inconsistent with a CSU “should not be confused with any similar process under any other act, including the incompatibility process under the National Wildlife Refuge System Improvement Act of 1997.” This statement is especially important because in some cases eligible Native veterans will be able to receive allotments of land within National Wildlife Refuges and we want to make sure there is no confusion about the process that BLM will follow for evaluating the applications for those