Alaska Native Veterans Allotments
[…] The proposed rule also stated, in paragraph (c), that the CSU manager would send a written decision and a resource assessment to BLM, and a copy of the decision to the applicant. It allowed the applicant to request a copy of the resource assessment. One commenter suggested that the applicant should be given a copy of the resource assessment along with the decision document. BLM agrees and in the final rule we are changing this section to specify that the CSU manager will send the applicant a copy of the decision and a copy of the resource assessment.

Section 2568.105

Section 2568.105 in the proposed rule described the situations where an allotment could be found to be consistent with a CSU. Paragraph (a) stated that an allotment may be consistent if “You locate an allotment near land that BLM has conveyed to a Native corporation under ANCSA.” We are modifying section 2568.105(a) in the final rule to make clear that an individual's allotment must be one that he or she is qualified to receive under the 1906 Native Allotment Act.

Section 2568.106