Air Plan Approval; Rhode Island; Infrastructure State Implementation Plan Requirements for the 2015 Ozone
[…] The evaluation of the submission from Rhode Island with respect to these requirements is described below.

Sub-Element 1: Consultation With Government Officials

Pursuant to CAA section 121, a state must provide a satisfactory process for consultation with local governments and Federal Land Managers (FLMs) in carrying out its NAAQS implementation requirements. RIGL section 23-23-5, which was approved by EPA on April 20, 2016 (81 FR 23175), authorizes the RI DEM Director “[t]o advise, consult, and cooperate with the cities and towns and other agencies of the state, federal government, and other states and interstate agencies, and with effective groups in industries in furthering the purposes of this chapter.” In addition, APCR No. 9, Air Pollution Control Permits, which was approved into the Rhode Island SIP on October 24, 2013 (78 FR 63383), with the latest revisions approved on October 2, 2019 (84 FR 52366), directs RI DEM to notify relevant municipal officials and FLMs, among others, of tentative