Air Plan Approval; Rhode Island; Infrastructure State Implementation Plan Requirements for the 2015 Ozone
[…] In the context of an infrastructure SIP, EPA is not evaluating the existing SIP provisions for this purpose. Instead, EPA is only evaluating whether the state's SIP has basic structural provisions for the implementation of the NAAQS.

See, for example, EPA's final rule on “National Ambient Air Quality Standards for Lead,” 73 FR 66964, 67034 (November 12, 2008).

In its September 2020 submittal for the 2015 ozone NAAQS, Rhode Island cites a number of state laws and regulations in satisfaction of element A. Rhode Island DEM statutory authority with respect to air quality is set out in RIGL section 23-23-5(12), Powers and duties of the director, authorizes the RI DEM Director “[t]o make, issue, and amend rules and regulations . . . for the prevention, control, abatement, and limitation of air pollution. . . .” In addition, this section authorizes the Director to “prohibit emissions, discharges and/or releases and . . . require specific control technology.” EPA previously approved RIGL section 23-23-5 into the Rhode Island SIP on April 20, 2016 (81 FR 23175).