Air Plan Approval; Rhode Island; Infrastructure State Implementation Plan Requirements for the 2015 Ozone
[…] The fees collected from title V sources are above the presumptive minimum in accordance with 40 CFR 70.9(b)(2)(i).

EPA proposes that Rhode Island meets the infrastructure SIP requirements of section 110(a)(2)(L) for the 2015 ozone NAAQS.

M. Section 110(a)(2)(M)—Consultation/Participation by Affected Local Entities

To satisfy Element M, states must provide for consultation with, and participation by, local political subdivisions affected by the SIP. Rhode Island's infrastructure submittal references RIGL § 23-23-5, which was approved by EPA on April 20, 2016 (81 FR 23175). This state law provides for consultation with affected local political subdivisions and authorizes the RI DEM Director “to advise, consult, and cooperate with the cities and towns and other agencies of the state . . . and other states and interstate agencies . . . in furthering the purposes of” the state's “Clean Air Act” (i.e., RIGL chapter 23-23).

EPA proposes that Rhode Island meets the infrastructure SIP requirements of section 110(a)(2)(M) for the 2015 ozone NAAQS.

III. Proposed Action