Air Plan Approval; Ohio; Infrastructure SIP Requirements for the 2015 Ozone NAAQS
[…] Thus, source reports of annual, ozone season, or summer day emissions used by the air agency to create the annual and triennial emission inventory submission to EPA under 40 CFR part 51 subpart A in general would not need to be correlated with specific emission limitations or standards, as many sources do not have applicable emission limitations defined for those averaging periods. However, if the sources have applicable emissions limitations that are defined for these averaging periods, then they would need to be correlated.

As defined in 40 CFR 51.116(c), the term “correlated” means “presented in such a manner as to show the relationship between measured or estimated amounts of emissions and the amounts of such emissions allowable under the applicable emission limitations or other measures.”

As stated previously, OEPA District Offices and local air agencies are currently required to review 100% of all source emissions tests fulfilling the correlation requirement of this sub-element.