Air Plan Approval; North Carolina; Revision to Approved Motor Vehicle Emissions Budgets
[…] • Environmental protection
  • Air pollution control
  • Carbon monoxide
  • Incorporation by reference
  • Intergovernmental relations
  • Lead
  • Nitrogen dioxide
  • Ozone
  • Particulate matter
  • Reporting and recordkeeping requirements
  • Sulfur oxides
  • Volatile organic compounds

Dated: August 18, 2021.

John Blevins,

Acting Regional Administrator, Region 4.

For the reasons stated in the preamble, EPA amends 40 CFR part 52 as follows:

PART 52—APPROVAL AND PROMULGATION OF IMPLEMENTATION PLANS

1. The authority citation for part 52 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.

Subpart II—North Carolina

2. In section 52.1770 in paragraph (e) amend the table by adding a new entry for “MVEB Revision to the 2008 8-hour ozone Maintenance Plan for the North Carolina portion of the bi-state Charlotte Area” at the end of the table to read as follows:

§ 52.1770
Identification of plan.

(e) * * *

EPA-Approved North Carolina Non-Regulatory Provisions

Provision State effective date EPA approval date Federal Register citation Explanation