Air Plan Approval; North Carolina; Mecklenburg Miscellaneous Rules Revisions
[…] • Environmental protection
  • Air pollution control
  • Carbon monoxide
  • Incorporation by reference
  • Intergovernmental relations
  • Lead
  • Nitrogen dioxide
  • Ozone
  • Particulate matter
  • Reporting and recordkeeping requirements
  • Sulfur oxides
  • Volatile organic compounds

Dated: September 9, 2021.

John Blevins,

Acting Regional Administrator Region 4.

For the reasons stated in the preamble, EPA amends 40 CFR part 52 as follows:

PART 52—APPROVAL AND PROMULGATION OF IMPLEMENTATION PLANS

1. The authority citation for part 52 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.

Subpart II—North Carolina

2. In § 52.1770 amend the table in paragraph (c)(3) by:

a. Revising the title of “Article 1.000 Permitting Provisions for Air Pollution Sources, Rules and Operating Regulations for Acid Rain Sources, Title V and Toxic Air Pollutants”;

b. Under Section 1.5300 Enforcement; Variances; Judicial Review by revising the entries for “Section 1.5301,” “Section 1.5302,” “Section 1.5303,” “Section 1.5304,” “Section 1.5306,” and “Section 1.5307”;

c.