Federal RegisterSep 18, 2019
[…] (See section 307(b)(2).)

List of Subjects in 40 CFR Part 52

  • Environmental protection
  • Air pollution control
  • Incorporation by reference
  • Intergovernmental relations
  • Ozone
  • Particulate matter
  • Reporting and recordkeeping requirements

Dated: August 28, 2019.

Kenley McQueen,

Regional Administrator, Region 6.

40 CFR part 52 is amended as follows:

PART 52—APPROVAL AND PROMULGATION OF IMPLEMENTATION PLANS

1. The authority citation for part 52 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.

Subpart GG—New Mexico

2. Section 52.1620 is amended:

a. In paragraph (c), under the first table titled “EPA Approved New Mexico Regulations,” by revising the entry for Part 3;

b. In paragraph (e), under the second table titled “EPA-Approved Nonregulatory Provisions and Quasi-Regulatory Measures in the New Mexico SIP,” by adding an entry at the end for “Infrastructure for the 2015 Ozone NAAQS”.

The revision and addition read as follows:

§ 52.1620
Identification of plan.

(c) * * *

EPA Approved New Mexico Regulations

State citation Title/subject State approval/ effective date EPA approval date Comments