Air Plan Approval; New Hampshire; Sulfur Content Limitations for Fuels
[…] c. Gaseous Fuels

SIP-approved Env-A 400 requires that gaseous fuel (natural and manufactured gas) shall contain no more than 5 grains per 100 cubic feet of sulfur, calculated as hydrogen sulfide (H2 S), at standard conditions. Env-A 1600 does not include sulfur limits for gaseous fuels. New Hampshire's SIP submittal points out that the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) determines the allowable sulfur content of natural gas in interstate pipelines. In addition, New Hampshire's SIP submission states that Subchapter C of EPA regulations at 40 CFR 79.55 specifies that propane-based fuel, defined as “gaseous motor vehicle fuel, marketed commercially as liquified petroleum gas (LPG), whose primary constituent is propane” shall have a sulfur limit, including odorant, as specified in the table below. In addition, commercial propane is sold in several grades and each grade has a sulfur content specification (also shown in the table 4 below) as published by the Gas Processor's Association.