Air Plan Approval; NC; Removal of Transportation Facilities Rules for Mecklenburg County
[…] See 40 CFR 51.18(a), (b) (1973).

N.C.G.S. 143-213(22) defines “complex sources” as “any facility which is or may be an air pollution source or which will induce or tend to induce development or activities which will or may be air pollution sources, and which shall include, but not be limited to, shopping centers; sports complexes; drive-in theaters; parking lots and garages; residential, commercial, industrial or institutional developments; amusement parks and recreation areas; highways; and any other facilities which will result in increased emissions from motor vehicles or stationary sources.”

North Carolina adopted these rules to address the national ambient air quality standards (NAAQS or standards).