Air Plan Approval; Illinois; Prevention of Significant Deterioration
[…] Section 113(a)(1) of the CAA provides for a range of enforcement remedies whenever EPA finds that a person is in violation of an applicable implementation plan. Likewise, section 113(a)(5) of the CAA provides for administrative orders and civil actions whenever EPA finds that a state “is not acting in compliance with” any requirement or prohibition of the CAA regarding the construction of new sources or modification of existing sources.

Under 40 CFR 51.166(a)(4), IEPA is obligated to review the continued adequacy of its approved SIP “on a periodic basis and within 60 days of such time as information becomes available that an applicable increment is being violated.”

III. What comments did we receive on the proposed rule?

Our proposed rule provided a 30-day public comment period. See 86 FR at 22372. During the comment period, which closed on May 28, 2021, we received both adverse and supportive comments.