Air Plan Approval; Illinois; Prevention of Significant Deterioration
[…] In making judgments as to what constitutes compliance with the CAA and regulations issued thereunder, EPA looks to (among other sources) its prior interpretations regarding those statutory and regulatory requirements and policies for implementing them.

Upon final approval of the submitted PSD program, IEPA would be obligated under 40 CFR 51.166(a)(4) to review the continued adequacy of its approved SIP “on a periodic basis and within 60 days of such time as information becomes available that an applicable increment is being violated.”

II. Analysis of IEPA's Submittal

A. Procedural Requirements

Under 40 CFR 51.102, EPA has established procedural requirements for states seeking to submit regulations as SIP provisions.