Air Plan Approval; Illinois; Prevention of Significant Deterioration
[…] However, 40 CFR 51.166(s) contains discretionary provisions concerning the application of innovative control technology; thus, 40 CFR 51.166(s) should not have been included in the reference to mandatory permit elements. This revision is consistent with the January 4, 2021 unpublished final error corrections rule which corrected the source obligation requirement at 40 CFR 51.166(r)(2) by removing the reference to paragraph (s) and replacing it with a reference to paragraph (r).

IEPA's regulation does not include the second sentence in the definition of “Complete” at 40 CFR 51.166(b)(22), which provides that “Designating an application complete for purposes of permit processing does not preclude the reviewing authority from requesting or accepting any additional information.” See 35 Ill. Adm. Code 204.330. EPA proposes to find that this omission does not impact the relative stringency of IEPA's regulation with respect to 40 CFR 51.166. On November 5, 2020, IEPA confirmed EPA's interpretation that 35 Ill. Adm.