Air Plan Approval; Illinois; Prevention of Significant Deterioration
[…] See, e.g., 73 FR 23957 (May 1, 2008) (Alabama PSD and Nonattainment NSR).

13. Nonroad Engines

Under 40 CFR 51.166(b)(5), a “stationary source” means any building, structure, facility, or installation which emits or may emit a regulated NSR pollutant. Section 302(z) of the CAA defines “stationary source” to exclude those emissions resulting directly from an internal combustion engine for transportation purposes or from a nonroad engine or nonroad vehicle as defined in section 216 of the CAA. 42 U.S.C. 7602(z). Consistent with this statutory exception, IEPA has expressly excluded from the definition of “stationary source” in 40 CFR 51.166(b)(5) those “emissions resulting directly from an internal combustion engine for transportation purposes or from a nonroad engine or nonroad vehicle as defined in section 216 of the CAA. See 35 Ill. Adm. Code 204.690. IEPA's exclusion of “nonroad engines” from the definition of “stationary source” is approvable.

14. Baseline Concentration