Air Plan Approval; Illinois; Prevention of Significant Deterioration
[…] IEPA's omission of the phrase “except the activities of any vessel” from the definition of “Building, Structure, Facility or Installation” at 40 CFR 51.166(b)(6)(i) is consistent with EPA's interpretation of the D.C. Circuit's vacatur.

See Letter from Charles J. Sheehan, Regional Counsel, EPA Region 6, to Mr. Michael Cathey, Managing Director, El Paso Energy Bridge Gulf of Mexico, October 28, 2003.

IEPA has proposed to omit 40 CFR 51.166(b)(2)(iii)(k), which would exempt “[t]he reactivation of a very clean coal-fired electric utility steam generating unit” from the definition of a “physical change or change in the method of operation.” IEPA has also omitted the corresponding definition of “Reactivation of a very clean coal-fired electric utility steam generating unit” at 40 CFR 51.166(b)(37).