Air Plan Approval; Georgia; Atlanta Area Emissions Inventory Requirements for the 2015 8-Hour Ozone Standard
[…] See 40 CFR 51.1300(p). The inventory year must be selected consistent with the baseline year for the RFP plan as required by 40 CFR 51.1310(b), and the inventory must include actual ozone season day emissions as defined in 40 CFR 51.1300(q) and contain data elements consistent with the detail required by 40 CFR part 51, subpart A. See 40 CFR 51.1315(a), (c), (e). In addition, the point source emissions included in the inventory must be reported according to the point source emissions thresholds of the Air Emissions Reporting Requirements (AERR) in 40 CFR part 51, subpart A.

40 CFR 51.1310(b) states that “at the time of designation for the ozone NAAQS the baseline emissions inventory shall be the emissions inventory for the most recent calendar year for which a complete triennial inventory is required to be submitted to EPA under the provisions of subpart A of this part. States may use an alternative baseline emissions inventory provided that the year selected corresponds with the year of the effective date of designation as nonattainment for that NAAQS. All states associated with a multi-state nonattainment area must consult and agree on using the alternative baseline year. The emissions values included in the inventory required by this section shall be actual ozone season day emissions.” For additional information, please see the guidance document titled “Emissions Inventory Guidance for Implementation of Ozone and Particulate Matter National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS) and Regional Haze Regulations,” EPA-454/B-17- 003, July 2017, available at: