Air Plan Approval: Alabama; Transportation Conformity
[…] See section 307(b)(2).

List of Subjects in 40 CFR Part 52

  • Environmental protection
  • Air pollution control
  • Incorporation by reference
  • Intergovernmental relations
  • Nitrogen dioxide
  • Ozone
  • Particulate matter
  • Reporting and recordkeeping requirements
  • Volatile organic compounds

Dated: September 29, 2017.

Onis “Trey” Glenn, III

Regional Administrator, Region 4.

40 CFR part 52 is amended as follows:

PART 52—APPROVAL AND PROMULGATION OF IMPLEMENTATION PLANS

1. The authority citation for part 52 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.

Subpart B—Alabama

2. Section 52.50(c) is amended under the heading “Chapter No. 335-3-17 Conformity of Federal Actions to State Implementation Plans” by revising the entry for “Section 335-3-17-.01” to read as follows:

§ 52.50
Identification of plan.

(c) * * *

EPA Approved Alabama Regulations

Section 335-3-17-.01
State citation Title/subject State effective date EPA approval date Explanation