Minerals Management Service (MMS), Interior.
[…] Estimated Annual Reporting and Recordkeeping “Hour” Burden: 113,827 hours (see following burden chart).
Estimated Annual Recordkeeping “Non-Hour Cost” Burden: We have identified no non-hour cost burdens associated with this collection of information.
Burden Breakdown
Comments: The PRA (44 U.S.C. 3501, et seq.) provides that an agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA requires each agency “* * * to provide notice * * * and otherwise consult with members of the public and affected agencies concerning each proposed collection of information * * *”