Agency Information Collection Activities: Submitted for Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Review; Comment Request
[…] Operations on the OCS must preserve, protect, and develop oil and natural gas resources in a manner that is consistent with the need to make such resources available to meet the Nation's energy needs as rapidly as possible; to balance orderly energy resource development with protection of human, marine, and coastal environments; to ensure the public a fair and equitable return on the resources of the OCS; and to preserve and maintain free enterprise competition.

Section 1332(6) states that “operations in the [O]uter Continental Shelf should be conducted in a safe manner by well trained personnel using technology, precautions, and other techniques sufficient to prevent or minimize the likelihood of blowouts, loss of well control, fires, spillages, physical obstructions to other users of the waters or subsoil and seabed, or other occurrences which may cause damage to the environment or to property or endanger life or health.”

The regulations at 30 CFR 250, Subpart Q, implement these requirements and concern decommissioning of platforms, wells, and pipelines, as well as site clearance and platform removal. The MMS uses the information collected under Subpart Q in the following ways: