Agency Information Collection Activities: Submitted for Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Review, Comment Request
[…] Delegated audit functions Monthly Quarterly Annually 6 States 400 2,400
Coordination of information reported among/between MMS and a given State or States Monthly Quarterly Annually 4,000 payors and reporters 50 200,000
Total 4,010 52.5 210,400

Estimated Annual Reporting and Recordkeeping: “Non-Hour Cost” Burden: $80,000.

Comments: The PRA provides that an agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB Control Number. Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA requires each agency “* * * to provide notice * * * and otherwise consult with members of the public and affected agencies concerning each proposed collection of information * * *.” Agencies must specifically solicit comments to: (a) Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the agency to perform its duties, including whether the information is useful; (b) evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed