Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Collection; Comment Request; Extension
[…] OMB Control Number: 3084-0094.

Type of Review: Extension without change of currently approved collection.

Affected Public: Private Sector: Businesses and other for-profit entities.

Estimated Annual Burden Hours: 6,000 hours.

Estimated Annual Labor Costs: $175,298.

Non-Labor Costs: $3,040.

Abstract

The Energy Policy Act of 1992 established federal programs to encourage the development of alternative fuels and alternative fueled vehicles (“AFVs”). Section 406(a) of the Act directed the Commission to establish uniform labeling requirements for alternative fuels and AFVs. 42 U.S.C. 13232(a). Such labels must provide “appropriate information with respect to costs and benefits [of alternative fuels and AFVs], so as to reasonably enable the consumer to make choices and comparisons.” The required labels must be “simple and, where appropriate, consolidated with other labels providing information to the consumer.”

Pursuant to the Act, the Commission published the Alternative Fuels Rule in 1995, and the Rule was later amended in 2013. The Rule requires disclosure of specific information on labels posted on fuel dispensers for non-liquid alternative fuels.