Agency Information Collection Activities: Proposed Collection; Comment Request
[…] We will make all submissions from organizations or businesses, and from individuals identifying themselves as representatives or officials of organizations or businesses, available for public inspection in their entirety.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Alexis London, Rules Processing Team, telephone (703) 787-1600. You may also contact Alexis London to obtain a copy of the collection of information at no cost.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: 30 CFR 250, Subpart J, Pipelines and Pipeline Rights-of-Way (1010-0050).

Abstract: The Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) Lands Act, as amended, 43 U.S.C. 1334(e), authorizes the Secretary of the Interior (Secretary) to grant rights-of-way through the submerged lands of the OCS for pipelines “* * * for the transportation of oil, natural gas, sulphur, or other minerals, or under such regulations and upon such conditions as may be prescribed by the Secretary, * * * including (as provided in section 1347(b) of this title) assuring maximum environmental protection by utilization of the best available and safest technologies, including the safest practices for pipeline burial. * * *” This authority and responsibility are among those delegated to MMS. To