Agency Information Collection Activities: Proposed Collection, Comment Request
[…] We use transportation allowances as part of the product valuation process to determine if the lessee is reporting and paying the proper royalty amount.

Frequency: On occasion.

Estimated Number and Description of Respondents: 3 companies or individuals entering into Indian leases.

Estimated Annual Reporting and Recordkeeping “Hour” Burden: 5 hours.

Estimated Annual Reporting and Recordkeeping “Non-hour Cost” Burden: n/a.

Comments: The Paperwork Reduction Act at 44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A) requires each agency “to provide notice * * * and otherwise consult with members of the public and affected agencies concerning each proposed collection of information * * *.” Agencies must specifically solicit comments to: (a) Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the agency to perform its duties, including whether the information is useful; (b) evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed