Agency Information Collection Activities: Proposed Collection, Comment Request
[…] Total Burden 300 300

Estimated Annual Reporting and Recordkeeping “Non-hour Cost” Burden: We have identified a $50 fee for reviewing data from a business information or credit reporting service as a “non-hour cost” burden. Over the past 3 years, MMS has only collected a $50 fee from 5 lessees.

Public Disclosure Statement: The PRA (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.) provides that an agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Comments: Before submitting an ICR to OMB, PRA Section 3506(c)(2)(A) requires each agency “* * * to provide notice * * * and otherwise consult with members of the public and affected agencies concerning each proposed collection of information * * *.” Agencies must specifically solicit comments to: (a) Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the agency to perform its duties, including whether the information is useful; (b) evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed