Agency Information Collection Activities: Proposed Collection, Comment Request.
[…] Responses to this information are necessary for refiners to participate in royalty oil sales. Proprietary information that is submitted is protected, and there are no questions of a sensitive nature included in this information collection.

Frequency: On occasion.

Estimated Number and Description of Respondents: 25 small oil refiners.

Estimated Annual Reporting and Recordkeeping “Hour” Burden: 25 hours.

Estimated Annual Reporting and Recordkeeping “Non-hour Cost” Burden: n/a.

Comments: The Paperwork Reduction Act, 44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A), requires each agency “to provide notice * * * and otherwise consult with members of the public and affected agencies concerning each proposed collection of information * * *.” Agencies must specifically solicit comments to: (a) Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the agency to perform its duties, including whether the information is useful; (b) evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed