Federal Communications Commission.
[…] Section 0.459 provides procedures for requesting that information submitted to the Commission be withheld from public inspection. For instance, if a person submits materials to the Commission but wants the materials withheld from public inspection on the grounds that they contain trade secrets or privileged or confidential commercial, financial, or technical data, and the materials do not fall within the list of presumptively nonpublic materials in section 0.457(d)(1) of the Commission's rules, the person must submit a request for non-disclosure under section 0.459. Unless the Commission provides abbreviated means for requesting confidential treatment, a request under section 0.459(a) must contain a statement of the reasons for withholding the materials from public inspection, including an “explanation of the degree to which the information is commercial or financial or contains a trade secret or is privileged” and an “explanation of how disclosure of the information could result in substantial competitive harm.” The Commission seeks comments on how section 0.459 could be incorporated into its processes for publishing information collected through the ACP Transparency Data Collection.