Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.
[…] The negative-implication canon of construction— expressio unius est exclusio alterius— means the expression of one thing implies the exclusion of the other.
The Treasury Department and the IRS disagree. As noted in the Background section and earlier in this section II.A. of the Summary of Comments and Explanation of Revisions, the definition of “required contribution” in section 5000A(e)(1)(B)(i) is modified by a “special rule” in section 5000A(e)(1)(C) that is applicable to related individuals. Section 5000A(e)(1)(C) provides that “[f]or purposes of [section 5000A(e)(1)](B)(i), if an applicable individual is eligible for minimum essential coverage through an employer by reason of a relationship to an employee, the determination under subparagraph (A) shall be made by reference to [the] required contribution of the employee.”