Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.
[…] See, for example, section 4980H(c)(2)(D) and section 4980H(c)(2)(E), also enacted under the ACA and which provide “solely for purposes of” limiting language. No such limiting language is included in section 5000A(e)(1)(C). More generally, had Congress intended a self-only affordability test for related individuals, it could have explicitly provided that coverage is affordable for a related individual so long as the employee is offered affordable self-only coverage. Congress did just that in 2016 when it enacted section 36B(c)(4), relating to the affordability of employer coverage under a qualified small employer health reimbursement arrangement (QSEHRA).
Under section 36B(c)(4)(A), a PTC is not allowed for a month for the Exchange coverage of “an employee (or any spouse or dependent of such employee) if for such month the employee is provided a [QSEHRA] which constitutes affordable coverage.”