Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.
[…] However, two commenters stated that the minimum value requirement in section 36B applies only to employees and that the Treasury Department and the IRS have no authority to provide a minimum value rule for related individuals. In the view of these commenters, related individuals are eligible for employer coverage if the coverage is affordable, even if the plan's share of the total allowed costs of benefits provided to related individuals is below 60 percent. This approach, however, is contrary to the approach taken in current § 1.36B-2(c)(3)(i)(A), which was promulgated in final regulations in 2012. See TD 9590 (77 FR 30377). Section 1.36B-2(c)(3)(i)(A) clarifies that there is a minimum value requirement for both employees and related individuals, stating that “an employee who may enroll in an eligible employer-sponsored plan . . . that is minimum essential coverage, and an individual who may enroll in the plan because of a relationship to the employee (a related individual), are eligible for minimum essential coverage under the plan for any month only if the plan is affordable and provides minimum value.” Under this long-standing rule, a related individual who receives an offer of employer coverage that does not provide minimum value is deemed to be ineligible for the coverage, and a PTC may be allowed for the related individual provided that the related individual does not enroll in the