Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.
[…] Certain commenters opined that they saw no inconsistency between the 2013 affordability rule under section 36B, the affordability rule under section 5000A, and the QHP applicant information rule in section 18081(b)(4)(C). One commenter stated that section 18081(b)(4)(C), by referencing section 5000A(e)(1)(B), merely instructs Exchanges to determine “the portion of the annual premium which would be paid by the individual . . . for self-only coverage” under the employer-sponsored plan.