Employment and Training Administration, Department of Labor.
[…] See20 CFR 655.120(b)(3). For a job order subject to the 2022 Final Rule, if the adjusted AEWR is lower than the rate guaranteed on the job order, the employer must continue to pay at least the rate guaranteed on the job order. See20 CFR 655.120(b)(4).
See20 CFR 655.120(b)(3) of the 2022 Final Rule, 87 FR at 61796 (providing that “the employer must pay at least the updated AEWR upon the effective date of the updated AEWR published in the Federal Register ”).
See20 CFR 655.120(a) (requiring the employer to “offer, advertise in its recruitment, and pay a wage that is at least the highest of” the applicable wage sources) and 20 CFR 655.120(b)(3) and 655.122(l) (requiring the employer to increase a worker's pay due to an AEWR adjustment after certification, if applicable).
II. Summary of Proposed Changes to the AEWR Methodology and the Changes Adopted in This Final Rule