Employment and Training Administration, Department of Labor.
[…] If, instead, the rule was analyzed from the perspective of the U.S. economy, these wages would be costs since they would be paid to individuals outside the economy.
Section 218(a)(1) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1188(a)(1), provides that an H-2A worker is admissible only if the Secretary of Labor determines that “there are not sufficient workers who are able, willing, and qualified, and who will be available at the time and place needed, to perform the labor or services involved in the petition, and the employment of the alien in such labor or services will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of workers in the United States similarly employed.” In 20 CFR 655.120(a), the Department currently meets this statutory requirement, in part, by requiring the employer to offer, advertise in its recruitment, and pay a wage that is the highest of the AEWR, the prevailing wage, the agreed-upon collective bargaining wage, the Federal minimum wage,