Office of Personnel Management.
[…] OPM will update its guidance on setting pay to reflect the changes made by this final rule.
A Federal employee-run organization “agree[d] that it is prudent for agencies to consider the wages of existing comparable peers when setting a new employee's pay” but encouraged “OPM to clarify that agencies should not look at the actual salary a comparable peer made when starting, but rather the grade and step the peer was originally given.” Comment 62 (emphasis added). The organization suggested revising 5 CFR 531.212(c)(1) to replace “How pay has been set for” with “Which grade and step had been given to” and replacing “have” with “had” in the paragraph reading “How pay has been set for employees who had similar qualifications (based on the level, type, or quality of the candidate's skills or competencies or other qualities and experiences) and who have been newly appointed to positions that are similar to the candidate's position (based on the position's occupational series, grade level, organization, geographic location, or other job-relevant factors), if applicable.” Id.