Office of Personnel Management.
[…] However, OPM has clarified in this final rule that agencies must consider the step at which pay has been set for employees who had similar qualifications and who have been newly appointed to positions that are similar to the candidate's position.
Another organization commented that consideration of labor market factors to set a higher than minimum rate can maintain pay inequities. The regulations in 5 CFR 531.212 allow an agency to consider “existing labor market conditions and employment trends, including the availability and quality of candidates for the same or similar positions.” Comment 61. The organization writes that “workers who enter during a competitive labor market could earn a higher wage than workers who perform the same job but entered during a less competitive labor market” and that “this is fundamentally at odds with the notion of equal pay,” and “when the