Office of Personnel Management.
[…] Id. Another organization stated that reliance on prior salary is unnecessary because “the Federal Government's pay-setting practices allow for consideration of a broad range of factors in determining appropriate pay setting.” Comment 60.
Payscale. “Is Asking for Salary History . . . History?” https://www.payscale.com/research-and-insights/salary-history/ .
One agency suggested that possible justifications for allowing an exception to the prior salary prohibition are that 5 U.S.C. 2301(b)(3) allows for “appropriate consideration of both national and local rates paid by employers in the private sector” and “allows for competitiveness in hiring.” Comment 09. The agency suggested limiting agencies to setting pay at the lowest step that equals or exceeds the candidate's salary history. Id.