Office of Personnel Management.
[…] General Schedule Pay Setting
OPM received a number of comments related specifically to the General Schedule pay system and the General Schedule regulations. While some of these comments implicate issues that affect each of the pay systems at issue in this final rule, we address the General Schedule-specific comments here.
An agency suggested modifying or eliminating 5 CFR 531.211(a), which requires that pay be set at the minimum rate. Comment 30. OPM cannot eliminate this regulation because it implements the law in 5 U.S.C. 5333. The statute states, “New appointments shall be made at the minimum rate of the appropriate grade” and provides OPM with authority to prescribe regulations to allow setting pay above the minimum rate of the grade based on considerations such as existing pay, the candidate's unusually high or unique qualifications, or a special need of the Government for the candidate's services.