Department of State.
[…] 51. Amend § 96.62 by removing the second sentence.
52. Amend § 96.63 by removing both iterations of the term “Convention” and adding in their places the term “intercountry adoption” in paragraph (a).
53. Amend § 96.65 by removing the second and third sentences.
54. Amend § 96.68 by removing the phrase “or the regulations implementing the IAA” and adding in its place the phrase “the UAA, or the regulations implementing the IAA or UAA” and removing the last sentence.
55. Amend § 96.69 by removing the term “Convention adoption” and adding in its place the term “intercountry adoption” in paragraphs (b) and (c).
56. Amend § 96.70 by removing the phrase “temporarily accredited agencies, and” and by adding the phrase “, and agencies temporarily accredited for one or two years after the Convention entered into force” after the term “approved persons” in paragraph (b)(1).
57. Amend § 96.71 by removing the phrase “or the regulations implementing the IAA” and adding in its place the phrase “the UAA, or the regulations implementing the IAA or UAA” in paragraph (b).