Department of State.
[…] f. Remove the phrase “a Convention” and add in its place the phrase “an intercountry” in paragraphs (b)(3), (b)(4) and (b)(5);
g. Remove the term “Convention” and add in its place the term “foreign” in paragraphs (b)(3)(i) and (b)(4)(i); and
h. Remove the term” Convention adoptions” and add in its place the term “intercountry adoptions” in paragraph (b)(6).
37. Amend § 96.44 by removing the term “Convention” and adding in its place the term “intercountry” in paragraph (b).
38. Amend § 96.46 as follows:
a. Remove the term “Convention” and add in its place the term “foreign” in the section heading, and in paragraphs (a), (a)(1), (a)(3), (a)(5), and (b); and
b. Add the phrase “or the Convention's principles of ensuring that intercountry adoptions take place in the best interests of children and preventing the abduction, exploitation, sale, or trafficking of children” after the phrase “germane to the Convention” in paragraph (a)(4).
39. Amend § 96.47 as follows:
a. Remove the citation “ 8 CFR 204.3(e)” and add in its place the citation “8 CFR 204.311” in paragraphs (a)(4), (b), and (c)(1);
b.