Adopting Standards for Laboratory Requirements
[…] Additionally, VA provides updated data to CMS for each VA laboratory assigned a CLIA number at least every two years, or as changes occur. Furthermore, VA provides CMS with any requested information regarding the operation and performance of VA laboratories and the operations of the oversight program.

This final rulemaking formalizes VA's application of the CLIA requirements to VA laboratory operations by adding a new section 17.3500 to 38 CFR, “VA application of 42 CFR part 493 standards for clinical laboratory operations,” to its medical regulations. Section 17.3500 addresses CLIA regulations found at 42 CFR part 493, by subpart, and how VA will apply those regulations.