Adjudication of Temporary and Seasonal Need for Herding and Production of Livestock on the Range Applications Under the H-2A Program
[…] As noted in the NPRM, the Department will examine—on a case-by-case basis and taking into consideration the totality of the facts presented—whether an employer's need to fill a herding or production of livestock on the range position is of a temporary or seasonal nature, as those terms are defined in the Department's and DHS's regulations. See 20 CFR 655.103(d); 8 CFR 214.2(h)(5)(iv)(A). Section 655.103(d) states that employment “is of a temporary nature where the employer's need to fill the position with a temporary worker will, except in extraordinary circumstances, last no longer than 1 year.” The same section states that “employment is of a seasonal nature where it is tied to a certain time of year by an event or pattern, such as a short annual growing cycle or a specific aspect of a longer cycle, and requires labor levels far above those necessary for ongoing operations.” While this rule rescinds § 655.215(b)(2) so that the Department's adjudication of temporary or seasonal need is conducted in the same manner for all H-2A applications pursuant to § 655.103(d), it does not alter the regulatory definition and standards by which the Department adjudicates temporary