Adjudication of Temporary and Seasonal Need for Herding and Production of Livestock on the Range Applications Under the H-2A Program
[…] Specifically, the plaintiffs argued § 655.215(b)(2) and DHS's alleged practice are inconsistent with 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a), which provides that H-2A visas be only for “temporary” work, and conflicts with the Departments' regulations defining when employment is of a “temporary or seasonal nature.” See id.; compare 20 CFR 655.103(d) and 8 CFR 214.2(h)(5)(iv)(A) (employer's “need to fill the position with a temporary worker will . . . last no longer than one year”) with 20 CFR 655.215(b)(2) (“The period of need identified on the [application and job order] . . . must be no more than 364 calendar days.”).