Adjudication of Temporary and Seasonal Need for Herding and Production of Livestock on the Range Applications Under the H-2A Program
[…] As some commenters noted, such employers will need to show they meet both parts of the definition of seasonal need in § 655.103(d)—that is, the employment (1) “is tied to a certain time of year by an event or pattern, such as a short annual growing cycle or a specific aspect of a longer cycle” and (2) “requires labor levels far above those necessary for ongoing operations.”