Addition of Natural Gas Processing Facilities to the Toxics Release Inventory
[…] EPA also modified the list of exceptions and limitations previously included in the CFR for the applicable NAICS codes for TRI reporting purposes.

If you have questions regarding the applicability of this action to a particular entity, consult the person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT .

B. What is the Agency's authority for taking this action?

This action is taken under EPCRA sections 313(b) and 328, 42 U.S.C. 11023(b) and 11048. Specifically, EPCRA section 313(b)(1)(B), 42 U.S.C. 11023(b)(1)(B), states that the Agency may “add or delete Standard Industrial Codes for purposes of subparagraph (A), but only to the extent necessary to provide that each Standard Industrial Code is relevant to the purposes of this section.” In addition, Congress granted EPA broad rulemaking authority under EPCRA section 328, 28 U.S.C. 11048, which provides that the “Administrator may prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out this chapter.”

C. What action is the Agency taking?