Addition of Natural Gas Processing Facilities to the Toxics Release Inventory
[…] That EPCRA also provides citizens the opportunity to petition EPA for specific rulemaking actions, specifically to request that the Agency modify the list of chemicals applicable to TRI reporting requirements, does not supplant the general petition process that the APA provides. Rather, the specific EPCRA petition procedure provides a specific timeframe and requirements for petitions that request changes to the TRI list of covered chemicals.

EPCRA section 313(b)(1)(B), 42 U.S.C. 11023(b)(1)(B), states that EPA “may add or delete [SIC] Codes . . . to the extent necessary to provide that each [SIC] code to which this section applies is relevant to the purposes of [the TRI].” In addition, Congress granted EPA broad rulemaking authority under EPCRA section 328, 28 U.S.C. 11048, to “prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out this chapter.”