Addition of Aruba, Netherlands Antilles, East Timor, and Democratic Republic of the Congo, and Update of Country Names, in the Export Administration Regulations
[…] East Timor X X X X X X X X X X
*         *         *         *         *         *         *
Netherlands Antilles X X X X X X X X X X
*         *         *         *         *         *         *

PART 740—[AMENDED]

3. The authority citation for 15 CFR part 740 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 50 U.S.C. app. 2401 et seq.; 50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq .; Sec. 901-911, Pub. L. 106-387; E.O. 13026, 61 FR 58767, 3 CFR, 1996 Comp., p. 228; E.O. 13222, 66 FR 44025, 3 CFR,2001 Comp., p. 783; Notice of August 7, 2003, 3 CFR Comp., p. 328.

4. Section 740.7, paragraph (c) (1), is amended by revising the following phrases:

a. “Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas” to read “Argentina, Aruba, Australia, Austria, Bahamas (The)”;

b. “Colombia, Congo, Costa Rica, Cote d'Ivoire” to read “Colombia, Congo (Democratic Republic of the), Congo (Republic of the), Costa Rica, Cote d'Ivoire”;

c. “Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador” to read “Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, El Salvador”;

d. “Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger” to read “Nepal, Netherlands, Netherlands Antilles, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger”;

e. “St. Lucia, St.