Activities and Operations of National Banks and Federal Savings Associations
[…] The OCC also proposed making OCC rules on stock certificates more flexible. As noted above, section 12 U.S.C. 52 requires certain officers of the association to sign every bank stock certificate and for it to be sealed with the seal of the association. However, banks now generally hold stock in “book-entry” form, which is not a format that supports signatures or stamps. Although section 52 places requirements on physical stock certificates, the OCC does not believe that the language of that section requires banks to actually issue stock in certificated form. Notably, section 52 also states that “[t]he capital stock of each association shall be . . . transferable on the books of the association in such manner as may be prescribed in the by-laws or articles of association.” This language allows banks to provide for book-entry transfer in their by-laws or articles of association, even if this type of transfer is incompatible with the use of signatures and seals.