Activities and Operations of National Banks and Federal Savings Associations
[…] Preferred stock features. Section 7.2025(e) clarifies that a national bank may issue and maintain noncumulative preferred stock. This provision codifies a longstanding OCC interpretation that 12 U.S.C. 51b, by its terms, describes limitations on the portion of the preferred stock dividend which may be cumulative. It does not require that preferred stock dividends must always be cumulative. Specifically, § 7.2025(e) provides that a national bank's preferred stock may be cumulative or non-cumulative and may or may not have voting rights on one or more series.

In part, section 51b provides that preferred shareholders “shall be entitled to receive such cumulative dividends . . . as may be provided in the articles of association . . . and no dividends shall be declared or paid on common stock until cumulative dividends on preferred stock have been paid in full . . . .” The OCC has previously interpreted section 51a as providing national banks with broad authority to issue preferred stock, including preferred stock bearing noncumulative dividends, notwithstanding the language of section 51b.