Activities and Operations of National Banks and Federal Savings Associations
[…] See, e.g., 8 Del. C. section 145(e); Utah Code section 16-10a-904; 805 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/8.75(e); see also N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law section 725(a) (requiring repayment, but not explicitly requiring a written agreement).

See Model Bus. Corp. Act section 8.53(a).

Federal savings associations are also subject to the FDIC's indemnification regulations.

One commenter suggested that the OCC confirm in the final rule that the written agreement required under § 7.2014(c) may provide for the reimbursement of expenses, in addition to damages and other costs. The commenter noted that proposed § 7.2014(c) implies that expenses may be covered by a written agreement, because it notes that the written agreement may cover any portion of the indemnification payment “except to the extent that the bank's or savings association's expenses have been reimbursed by an insurance policy or fidelity bond.” The OCC does not believe that the final rule creates any uncertainty regarding whether the written agreement may provide for the reimbursement of expenses, in addition to damages and other costs.