Activities and Operations of National Banks and Federal Savings Associations
[…] A cross-reference will capture these possible revisions without again having to revise § 7.1002. The OCC also may consider consolidating the finder authority in §§ 7.1002 and 7.5002 during the subpart E revision process.

See 85 FR 40827, at 40830.

The commenter further suggested that the final rule add to the list in § 7.1002(b) the making or receiving of a referral to or from a third party for a fee, and more generally suggested that the rule permit banks to accept reasonable finder fees. The OCC notes that § 7.1002 contemplates making referrals for a fee, and the list of examples in § 7.1002 includes “[a]rranging for third-party providers to offer reduced rates to those customers referred by the bank.” The OCC also believes that continuing to limit fees to those permitted by Federal law is appropriate. Therefore, the final rule does not add a reasonableness requirement.