Acreage Reporting and Common Provisions; 2001 and 2002 Crop Disaster Program; Correction
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Discussion of Corrections

1. This document corrects the rule amending 7 CFR part 718, Provisions Applicable to Multiple Programs, published in the Federal Register on April 3, 2003 (68 FR 16170) under the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 (Public Law 107-171) (the 2002 Act). 7 CFR part 718 governs how FSA monitors marketing quotas, allotments, base acres and acreage reports. The corrections are as follows:

A. Crop definitions. The first correction is in 7 CFR 718.2, adding to the definitions of Extra Long Staple (ELS) Cotton, Rice and Upland cotton the phrase “that follows the standard planting and harvesting practices for the [specific crop] for the area in which the [specific crop] is grown.” This will make the definitions consistent with those for other crops. For example, the definition of corn in § 718.2 includes the phrase “that follows the standard planting and harvesting practices for corn for the area in which the corn is grown * * *” This change clarifies the provision that a program participant cannot receive planting credit for acreage that does not comply with minimum requirements and ensures that it is correctly applied Other clarifying changes are also made.

B. Controlled Substance.