Acreage Reporting and Common Provisions; 2001 and 2002 Crop Disaster Program; Correction
[…] “Federal benefit” is defined in 21 U.S.C. 862(d) to mean “any grant, contract, loan, professional license, or commercial license provided by an agency of the United States or by appropriated funds of the United States” but “does not include any retirement, welfare, Social Security, health, disability, veterans benefit, public housing, or other similar benefit, or any other benefit for which payments or services are required for eligibility. The period of ineligibility under this provision is a determination of the court, not FSA. Therefore, section 718.6 is revised by combining paragraph 718.6(b)(3) with paragraph 718.6(b)(2), which already contains the correct provision.

C. Signature Requirements. The third correction is in 7 CFR 718.9(a), which states “When a program authorized by this chapter and parts 1410 and 1413 of this title requires the signature of a producer; landowner; landlord; or tenant, a husband or wife may sign all such FSA or CCC documents on behalf of the other spouse, unless such other spouse has provided written notification to FSA and CCC that such action is not authorized. The notification must be provided to FSA with respect to each farm.” This section is corrected to change “this chapter and parts 1410 and 1413 of” to “this chapter or Chapter XIV of” to insure full coverage in all commodity programs, unless exempted by more specific rules.

2. Quality loss payments for hay.