Acreage Reporting and Common Provisions; 2001 and 2002 Crop Disaster Program; Correction
[…] B. Controlled Substance. The second correction is in 7 CFR 718.6(b)(3), which provides that a person convicted of trafficking in or possession of a controlled substance shall be ineligible for any or all USDA benefits for stated periods of time. This provision is included pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 862, which provides that a court may deny eligibility for certain Federal benefits to an individual convicted of distribution or possession of a controlled substance. “Federal benefit” is defined in 21 U.S.C. 862(d) to mean “any grant, contract, loan, professional license, or commercial license provided by an agency of the United States or by appropriated funds of the United States” but “does not include any retirement, welfare, Social Security, health, disability, veterans benefit, public housing, or other similar benefit, or any other benefit for which payments or services are required for eligibility. The period of ineligibility under this provision is a determination of the court, not FSA. Therefore, section 718.6 is revised by combining paragraph 718.6(b)(3) with paragraph 718.6(b)(2), which already contains the correct provision.

C. Signature Requirements.