Accessibility of User Interfaces, and Video Programming Guides and Menus
[…] See id.

1. Need for, and Objectives of, the Proposed Rule Changes

11. In the Second Further NPRM, the Commission seeks comment on a proposal to adopt rules that would require manufacturers and multichannel video programming distributors (“MVPDs”) to ensure that consumers are able to readily access user display settings for closed captioning and seeks comment on the Commission's authority to adopt such rules under the Television Decoder Circuitry Act of 1990 (“TDCA”). The TDCA, as codified in Section 330(b) of the Act, provides that “[a]s new video technology is developed, the Commission shall take such action as the Commission determines appropriate to ensure that closed-captioning service continues to be available to consumers.” In enacting the TDCA, Congress stated that “to the fullest extent made possible by technology,” persons who are deaf and hard of hearing “should have equal access to the television medium.”