Carteret Sav. Bank, F.A. v. Shushan, 954 F.2d 141, 146 (3d Cir. 1992). B. This Court Cannot Constitutionally Assert Personal Jurisdiction Over Lockheed Martin A federal district court generally applies the law of the state in which it sits for purposes of assessing personal jurisdiction. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(k)(1)(A). Pennsylvania’s long-arm statute authorizes Pennsylvania courts to exercise personal jurisdiction to the extent “allowed under the Constitution of the United States.” 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5322(b); see also 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5308 (“The tribunals of this Commonwealth may exercise jurisdiction . . . only where the contact with this Commonwealth is sufficient under the Constitution of the United States.”) (emphasis added). Accordingly, a district court sitting in Pennsylvania must inquire whether the defendant has “certain minimum contacts with [Pennsylvania] such that maintenance of the suit does not offend traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice.” International Shoe Co. v.