As a Case 1:16-cv-01247-LY Document 4 Filed 11/30/16 Page 5 of 8 Motion to Dismiss Pursuant to FED. R. CIV. P. 12(b)(6) Page 6 of 8 result, Plaintiff’s complaint wholly fails to satisfy FED. R. CIV. P. 8 and has failed to state a claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(2)(A) upon which relief may be granted. E. Plaintiff fails to plead any facts supporting how Defendant violated TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.302(2) 12. Plaintiff claims that Defendant violated TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.302(2), which prohibits a debt collector from oppressing, harassing, or abusing a person by “placing telephone calls without disclosing the name of the individual making the call and with the intent to annoy, harass, or threaten a person at the called number…” The TDCA defines “debt collector” as a person who directly or indirectly engages in debt collection…” Id. § 392.001(6). “Debt collection” is the practice of collecting on consumer debts, which are in turn defined as obligations primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.