C. The Third-Party Complaint Fails to State a Claim Against IFD, as Each of the Third-Party Plaintiff’s Causes of Action Are Barred by O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33. The Third-Party Complaint fails to state a claim against IFD on grounds that Fieldale’s alleged claims are merely an attempted “end run” around the provisions of O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33-the statute that bars Fieldale from seeking contribution from IFD where, as here, any award of damages must be apportioned by the trier of fact as among the persons who are found liable. Where a personal injury action is brought against more than one person, O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33(b) provides that the trier of fact, in determining the total amount of any damages to be awarded, “shall…apportion its award of damages among the persons who are liable according to the percentage of fault of each person.” Importantly, any damages so apportioned “shall be the liability of each person against whom they are awarded, shall not be a joint liability among the persons liable, and shall not be subject to any right of contribution.” O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33(b). Additionally, in assessing percentages of fault, O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33(c) provides that the trier of fact “shall consider the fault of all persons or entities who contributed to the alleged injury or Case 3:16-cv-00055-CDL Document 31-1 Filed 04/18/17 Page 13 of 23 [14] damages, regardless of whether the person or entity was, or could have been, named as a party to the suit.” Indeed, “the plain language of O.C.G.A. § 51-12- 33(b) requires that the factfinder apportion liability between the defendant and the third-party defendant, and neither has the right of contribution against the other.” Dist. Owners Ass’n, Inc. v. AMEC Envtl. & Infrastructure, Inc., 322 Ga.