Summary Judgment Should Be Denied Because Any Defect in the Initial Complaint Was Remedied By the Amended Complaint, Which Included A Claim That Related Back to the Original Complaint. Mr. Youssef’s February 16, 2010, formal complaint was timely, and the April 29, 2010, amended formal complaint was properly filed before the conclusion of the OEEOA’s investigation. Additionally, the subject matters of the February 16 and April 29 complaints are “like or related.” See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(d). (“A complainant may amend a complaint at any time prior to the conclusion of the investigation to include issues or claims like or related to those raised in the complaint. After requesting a hearing, a complainant may file a motion with the administrative judge to amend a complaint to include issues or claims like or related to those raised in the complaint.”).