IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] english/identify (last accessed Oct. 16, 2014).
3 Identity, Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary, http://www.merriamwebster.com/
dictionary/identity (last accessed Oct. 12, 2014).
4 Identify, Dictionary.com, http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/identify (last accessed
Oct. 12, 2014).
Case 1:14-cv-13112-FDS Document 20 Filed 11/21/14 Page 11 of 32
6
154 F. Supp. 2d 195, 206 (D. Mass. 2011) (“[S]imilar words in similar statutes should be given
similar meanings.”). For instance, the regulations implementing the Children’s Online Privacy
Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 6501 – 06, confirm the widespread view that identifiers like
Android IDs do identify particular individuals. New regulations effective July 1, 2013 defined
“personal information” under that Act as:
“individually identifiable information about an individual collected online,
including: (1) A first and last name; (2) A home or other physical address
including street name and name of a city or town; (3) Online contact
information as defined in this section; (4) A screen or user name where it
functions in the same manner as online contact information, as defined in
this section; (5) A telephone number; (6) A Social Security number; (7) A
persistent identifier that can be used to recognize a user over time and
across different Web sites or online services. Such persistent identifier
includes, but is not limited to, a customer number held in a cookie, an
Internet Protocol (IP) address, a processor or device serial number, or
unique device identifier; (8) A photograph, video, or audio file where
such file contains a child's image or voice; (9) Geolocation information
sufficient to identify street name and name of a city or town; or (10)
Information concerning the child or the parents of that child that the
operator collects online from the child and combines with an identifier
described in this definition.”
16 C.F.R. § 312.2 (2013) (emphasis added).
Likewise, the regulations implementing the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act,
20 U.S.C. § 1232g, recognize that “identifying” information means more than simply “[t]he
student’s name.”