Rec. 29618 (1986) (the “English-Kindness Statement”). In contrast, the English-Kindness statement Case 1:16-cv-00951-KBJ Document 21-1 Filed 10/31/16 Page 20 of 34 16 cited the so-called User Fee Statute, 31 U.S.C. § 9701, as an example of a statute that does not qualify as a superseding fee statute because it does not “establish a specific level of fees.” Id. The User Fee Statute provides that an agency head “may prescribe regulations establishing the charge for a service or thing of value provided by the agency.” 31 U.S.C. § 9701; see also 5 C.F.R § 1303.30(b) (citing the User Fee Statute as an example of a statute that is not a superseding fee statute because, inter alia, it “only provide[s] a general discussion of fees without explicitly requiring that an agency set and collect fees for particular