See Cal. Code Civ. Proc., § 1856; see also Haggard v. Kimberly Quality Care, Inc. (1995) 39 Cal. App. 4th 508, 520-521. Case 2:16-cv-07342-GW-AS Document 56-1 Filed 06/19/17 Page 16 of 29 Page ID #:306 Case No: 2:16-cv-07342 GW(ASx) 17 MEMORANDUM OF POINTS & AUTHORITIES 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Finally, Plaintiff’s attempt to convert her claims under the Fair Employment and Housing Act (“FEHA”) into contractual claims is wholly improper in light of the legislative intent of the FEHA. See Cal. Gov. Code, § 12993, subd. (c) [“…[I]t is the intention of the Legislature to occupy the field of regulation of discrimination in employment and housing encompassed by the provisions of this part …”; see also Robinson v. Hewlett-Packard Corp. (1986) 183 Cal. App. 3d 1108, 1124 [holding that racial comments cannot form the basis of a cause of action for breach of an implied covenant or promise of good faith and fair dealing].