See Sanford Inv. Co. v. 5Because Plaintiff’s existing level of flood insurance coverage was adequate for purposes of federal law, Bank of America had no authority, under the NFIA, to force-place additional coverage on his property. See Norris, 739 So. 2d at 874 (“as a matter of law, [defendants] purchased more flood insurance than they were authorized to purchase under the Act” when they forced-placed an amount greater than the minimum requirement under the NFIA). The NFIA only authorizes force placement for the minimum amount required by statute. See 42 U.S.C. § 4012a(e)(1)-(2) (“[If] the lender or servicer for the loan determines that the building or mobile home . . . is covered by such insurance in an amount less than the amount required for the property pursuant to [this statute,] the lender or servicer for the loan shall purchase the insurance on behalf of the borrower . . . .” (emphasis added)). Case 2:10-cv-05176-MAM Document 24 Filed 12/30/10 Page 15 of 37 10 Ahlstrom Mach.